Skip to Main Content

Showing results for:

Kindergarten
REFINE YOUR SEARCH:
Popular Features
Category
Author
Series
Award
3 Apples Book Award Master List (NY) (1)
A Baker's Dozen Title (PA) (18)
A Best Book for Kids & Teens (3)
AAAS/Subaru Book Prize Longlist Title (1)
AAAS/Subaru SB&F Prize for Excellence in Science Books (1)
AAAS/Subaru SB&F Prize for Excellence in Science Books Finalist (2)
ABA E.B. White Read-Aloud Award (1)
ABA Pick of the Lists (19)
ABC Children's Bookseller's Choices (8)
Aesop Accolade (4)
Aesop Award (3)
African Studies Assn Child Bk Awd Honor (1)
Agatha Award Finalist (5)
AJL Sydney Taylor Book Award (1)
AJL Sydney Taylor Notable (1)
ALA Amelia Bloomer Project (8)
ALA Amelia Bloomer Project (Top Ten) (1)
ALA Caldecott Honor (3)
ALA Caldecott Medal (12)
ALA Coretta Scott King Author Honor Book (8)
ALA Coretta Scott King Award for Illustration (4)
ALA Coretta Scott King Award Honos for Illustration (1)
ALA Coretta Scott King Illustrator Honor Book (3)
ALA Mildred L. Batchelder Award (2)
ALA Newbery Honor Book (1)
ALA Notable Book (7)
ALA Notable Children's Book Nominee (11)
ALA Notable Children's Books (118)
ALA Pura Belpre Illustrator Honor Book (1)
ALA Pura Belpré for Illustration (1)
ALA Quick Picks for Reluctant Young Adult Readers (1)
ALA Quick Picks Nominee (1)
ALA Rainbow List Selection (3)
ALA Rise: A Feminist Book Project List Selection (5)
ALA Robert F. Sibert Award Honor Book (5)
ALA Schneider Family Book Award (1)
ALA Schneider Family Book Award Honor Book (1)
ALA Theodor Seuss Geisel Award (1)
ALA Theodor Seuss Geisel Honor Book (3)
ALA/ALSC Notable Children's Book (1)
Alabama Camellia Award Booklist Selection (1)
Alaska Battle of the Books Lis (1)
ALSC Children's Literature Lecture Award (1)
Amelia Bloomer List (3)
Amelia Bloomer Selection List - TOP TEN (1)
Americas Award Commended Title (5)
Américas Award for Children's and Young Adult Literature (1)
Anne Izard Storytellers' Choice Award (NY) (5)
APALA Asian/Pacific America Literature Award Honor Book (1)
Arizona Young Reader Book Award (3)
Arizona Young Reader Book Award Nominee (2)
Arkansas Diamond Primary Book Award (1)
Arkansas Diamond Primary Book Award Reading List (7)
Arnold Adoff Poetry Award (2)
Arnold Adoff Poetry Award Honor Title (1)
ASPCA Henry Bergh Awrd Hnr Bk (2)
ASPCA Henry Bergh Book Award Winner (3)
Association of Mormon Letters Award Finalist (1)
AW048 (1)
Bank Street Best Books of the Year (68)
Bank Street Best Books of the Year - with Outstanding Merit (12)
Bank Street Best Children's Book of the Year Selection Title (133)
Bank Street Best Spanish Picture Books (8)
Bank Street Children's Book Award (7)
Bay Area Book Reviewers Association Award (1)
Beehive Award (1)
Beehive Award Master List (UT) (16)
Beehive Award Nominee (6)
Beehive Book Award (UT) (1)
Beginning w/Books Best Books for Babies (2)
Beginning with Books Books for Babies Top Ten (2)
Best Books for Babies (1)
Beverly Cleary Children's Choice Award Nominee (OR) (1)
Biennale Of Illustrations Bratislava (1)
Bill Martin Jr Picture Bk Award (KS) (2)
Bill Martin Jr. Picture Book Award Nominee (KS) (12)
Black-Eyed Susan Book Award Nominee (MD) (18)
Blue Hen Book Award Nominee (DE) (5)
Blue Spruce YA Book Award Nominee (CO) (1)
Bluestem Book Award Master List (IL) (1)
Book Links Good Books Of The Year (3)
Book Sense Book of the Year Finalist (1)
Book Sense Book of the Year Winner (1)
Booklinks Lasting Connections (3)
Booklist Best Of 80's (2)
Booklist Editors' Choice (30)
Boston Globe/Horn Book Award (3)
Boston Globe/Horn Book Award Honor Book (6)
BRLA Southwest Book Award (2)
Buckaroo Book Award (WY) (2)
Buckaroo Book Award Nominee (WY) (11)
Buckaroo Book Award Runner-Up (WY) (1)
Buckeye Children's Book Award (OH) (4)
Buckeye Children's Book Award Nominee (OH) (3)
Bulletin Blue Ribbon (25)
Caldecott Honor Book (19)
Californa Young Reader Medal (2)
California Book Award Finalist (2)
California Collections (14)
California Young Reader Medal finalist (1)
California Young Reader Medal Nominee (8)
Capital Choices Noteworthy Books for Children's and Teens (DC) (37)
Carnegie Medal Honor Book (1)
Carolyn W. Field Award (PA) (2)
Carolyn W. Field Award Honor Book (PA) (2)
Carter G. Woodson Book Award (NCTFSS) (1)
CBC Best Children's Books of the Year (21)
CBC Children's Choice Book Award Finalist (7)
CBC-MSRI Mathical Book Prize (1)
CBC-NSTA Best STEM Book (8)
CBC/NCSS Notable Children's Book in Social Studies (29)
CBC/NCSS Notable Social Studies Trade Book (57)
CBC/NSTA Outstanding Science Trade Book (16)
CBC/NSTA Outstandng Science Book for Children (15)
CCBC Choices (Cooperative Children's Book Council) (111)
Center for the Study of Multicultural Children's Literature Best Multicultural Books List (4)
Charlotte Award Ballot (NY) (1)
Charlotte Award Suggested Reading List (NY) (3)
Charlotte Zolotow Award (CCBC/Wisconsin): Winner, Honor Book, Highly Commended (three categories, three winners) (3)
Charlotte Zolotow Award Honor Book (5)
Charlotte Zolotow Highly Recommended (11)
Chicago Public Library's Best of the Best (59)
Chickadee Award Nominee (ME) (8)
Child Magazine's Guide to Top Books, Videos and Software of the Year (21)
Children's Africana Book Award (1)
Children's Choice Book Award-Finalist (1)
Children's Choice Picture Book Award Nominee (WA) (1)
Children's Crown Gallery Award (also Lamplighter Award-same award) (1)
Children's Literature Choice List (16)
Children's Sequoyah Book Award Master List (OK) (1)
Children’s Africana Book Award Honor Title (1)
Choose to Read Ohio "Floyd's Pick" honor title (2)
Choose to Read Ohio Booklist Selection (4)
Christopher Award (14)
CLEL Bell Picture Book Award (CO) (3)
CLEL Bell Picture Book Award Shortlist (CO) (9)
Cleveland Public Library Celebrate With Books Selection (8)
Colorado Book Award (2)
Colorado Book Awards Finalist (6)
Colorado Children's Book Award (2)
Colorado Children's Book Award Master List (11)
Colorado Children’s Book Award Nominee (2)
Commonwealth Club Of California Silver Medal (1)
Comstock Read Aloud Book Award (MN) (2)
Comstock Read Aloud Book Award Honor Title (MN) (3)
Connecticut Book Award Nominee (2)
Cook Prize Finalist (Bank Street College of Education) (2)
Cook Prize Winner (Bank Street College of Education) (1)
Coretta Scott King Award (ALA) (5)
Coretta Scott King/John Steptoe Award (1)
Correll Book Award Honorable Mention (1)
Council on Botanical and Horticultural Libraries Literature Award Nominee (1)
CPL Children's Books for Year Round Gift Giving (IL) (1)
Crown Award (TX) (1)
Crown Award Nominee (TX) (1)
Cybils Award (1)
Cybils Award Finalist (9)
Delaware Diamonds (Diamond State Reading Assoc.) (1)
Delaware Diamonds Award Program Master List (2)
Dogwood Reader Award Final Nominee (MO) (1)
Donna Norvell Award (1)
Elizabeth Burr/Worzalla Noteworthy Title (2)
Emphasis on Reading Book Award (AL) (1)
Emphasis On Reading Program Master List (AL) (4)
Eureka! Excellence in Nonfiction Award Honor Title (CA) (31)
Eureka! Excellence in Nonfiction Gold Award (CA) (18)
Evanston Public Library's 101 Great Books for Kids List (1)
Ezra Jack Keats New Illustrator Award (3)
Ezra Jack Keats New Illustrator Honor Book (2)
Ezra Jack Keats New Writer Award (3)
Ezra Jack Keats New Writer Honor Book (2)
Flicker Tale Award (ND) (2)
Flicker Tale Award Nominee (ND) (3)
Flora Stieglitz Straus Award (2)
Florida Book Award Bronze Medalist (2)
Florida Book Award Gold Medal, Children's (1)
Florida Book Award Silver Medal, Children's (1)
Florida Literacy Association Children's Book Award Nominee (3)
Florida Literacy Association Children’s Book Award Third Place (1)
Florida Literacy Association's Children's Book Award (2)
Florida Reading Association Children's Book Award (4)
Florida Reading Association Children's Book Award Nominee (1)
Focal Award (1)
Forest of Reading Blue Spruce Winner (1)
FRA Children's Book Award Master List (5)
Frances and Wesley Bock Book Award for Children's Literature (2)
Gallery Award Nominee (TX) (2)
Garden State Book Award (NJ) (7)
Garden State Children's Book Award (NJ) (2)
Garden State Children's Book Award Nominee (NJ) (11)
Gate City Book Award Nominee (NH) (2)
Gelett Burgess Children’s Book of the Year Award (1)
George G. Stone Center Recognition Of Merit (1)
Georgia Children's Book Award (4)
Georgia Children's Book Award Finalist (5)
Georgia Children's Picture Book Award Finalist (21)
Georgia Picture Storybook Award (1)
Golden Archer Award Nominee (WI) (1)
Golden Kite Award Honor (1)
Golden Sower Award (NE) (2)
Golden Sower Award Nominee (NE) (12)
Goldfinch Award (IA) (2)
Goldfinch Award Nominee (IA) (2)
Governor General's Literary Award for Children's Literature - Illustrated Text Finalist (1)
Governor General's Literary Award Winner (CANADA) (1)
Grand Canyon Reader Award (AZ) (2)
Grand Canyon Reader Award Nominee (AZ) (16)
Great Lakes Book Award (2)
Great Lakes Great Books Honor Book (MI) (2)
Great Lakes Great Books Master List (MI) (16)
Great Texas Mosquito List (3)
Green Earth Book Award (1)
Green Earth Book Award Selection Title (2)
Green Earth Book Award Shortlist (4)
Green Prize for Sustainable Literature (Santa Monica Public Library) (1)
Growing Good Kids Excellence in Children's Literature Award (1)
Gryphon Award for Children's Literature (1)
Gryphon Award Honor Book (1)
Heather's Pick - Children (7)
Horace Mann Upstanders Award Honor Book (1)
Horace Mann Upstanders Book Award Honor (2)
Horn Book Fanfare (14)
Horned Toad Tales List (TX) (7)
Huffington Post Best Picture Book Honorable Mention (1)
IL Monarch Readers' Choice Book Award Winner (2)
ILA Children's Book Award Honor (1)
ILA Children's Book Award Notable (3)
ILA Children’s Choices Reading List (2)
ILA Notable Books for a Global Society (10)
ILA Teachers' Choices (32)
ILA/CBC Children's Choices (59)
Illinois Reads List (6)
Indiana Science Tradebook Annual Reading (2)
Intermediate Sequoyah Book Award Master List (OK) (1)
International Latino Book Award 1st Place (3)
International Latino Book Award 2nd Place (1)
International Latino Book Award Honorable Mention (1)
IRA Children's Book Award (3)
Irma S Black Finalist (Bank Street) (3)
Irma S Black Semifinalist (Bank Street) (4)
Irma S. Black Award (Bank Street) (4)
Irma S. Black Award Honor Book (Bank Street) (5)
Irma Simonton Black and James H. Black Award Semifinalist (3)
Jane Addams Children's Book Award (1)
Jane Addams Children's Book Award Finalist (1)
Jane Addams Children's Book Award Honor Book (2)
Japan Sakura Award (1)
Jefferson Cup Award (VA) (1)
Jefferson Cup Overfloweth Title (3)
John and Patricia Beatty Award (1)
Julia Ward Howe Young Reader Award (MA) (1)
Just One More Page Recommendation List (1)
Kansas NEA Reading Circle List Intermediate Title (20)
Kansas NEA Reading Circle List PrimaryTitle (173)
Kansas NEA Reading Circle List Starred Intermediate Title (3)
Kansas NEA Reading Circle List Starred PrimaryTitle (10)
Kansas NEA Reading Circle List Top Pick (2)
Kansas Notable Book (1)
Kate Greenaway Medal (2)
KC3 Award Master List (MO) (1)
Kentucky Bluegrass Award (2)
Kentucky Bluegrass Award Master List (26)
Keystone to Reading Book Award (PA) (4)
Keystone to Reading Book Award Reading List (PA) (27)
Keystone to Reading Elementary Book Award Nominee (5)
Keystone to Reading Elementary Book Award Reading List (PA) (18)
KIND Children's Book Award Honor Book (2)
Kirkus Best Children's Book (15)
Kirkus Editor's Choice (7)
Knickerbocker Award (NY) (6)
Ladybug Award (NH) (2)
Ladybug Award Nominee (NH) (8)
Ladybug Award Shortlist (NH) (3)
Lambda Literary Award Finalist (2)
Lamplighter Award Nominee (TX) (1)
Land of Enchantment RoadRunner Award (NM) (2)
Land of Enchantment RoadRunner Award Nominee (NM) (10)
Lee Bennett Hopkins Poetry Award Honor Title (2)
Library of Congress 52 Great Reads List (1)
Los Angeles Public Library Best of Year: Children's Books (5)
Los Angeles Times Best Children's Books (5)
Louisiana Young Readers' Choice Award (1)
Louisiana Young Readers' Choice Award Honor Book (1)
Louisiana Young Readers' Choice Award Nominee (7)
Louisiana Young Readers'Choice Award Nominee (2)
Lupine Award (ME) (1)
Magnolia Book Award (MS) (1)
Magnolia Book Award Nominee (MS) (10)
Maine Literary Award Finalist (1)
Maine Student Book Award Reading List (1)
Manhattan Country Day School MLK Living the Dream Award (1)
Margaret Wise Brown Prize (1)
Marion Vannett Ridgway Award (2)
Marion Vannett Ridgway Awd Honor Bk (2)
Maryland Blue Crab Young Reader Award (2)
Maryland Blue Crab Young Reader Award Honor Book (7)
Maryland Children's Book Award (1)
Massachusetts Book Award (1)
Massachusetts Book Award "Must Read" List (4)
Massachusetts Children's Book Award Master List (1)
Mathical Book Prize Honor Book (1)
Minnesota Book Award Nominee (4)
Minnesota Book Awards Finalist (3)
Missouri Building Block Picture Bk Awd (1)
Missouri Building Block Picture Book Award Nominee (9)
Mitten Award (MI) (1)
Mitten Award Honor Book (MI) (2)
Mitten Award Top Ten Title (3)
Mockingbird Reading Program (Abilene ISD, TX) Outstanding Titles (1)
Monarch Award Master List (IL) (21)
MSTA Reading Circle List (63)
NAACP Image Award Nominee (5)
NAACP Image Award Winner (1)
NAPPA Gold Award Winner (18)
NAPPA Honors Award Winner (14)
National Jewish Book Award (1)
NCSS Septima Clark Book Award (1)
NCTE Charlotte Huck Outstanding Fiction Honor Title (3)
NCTE Charlotte Huck Outstanding Fiction Recommended Title (2)
NCTE Notable Children's Books in the Language Arts (23)
NCTE Notable Poetry List (11)
NCTE Notable Verse Novel List (1)
NCTE Orbis Pictus Award (1)
NCTE Orbis Pictus Honor Book to NCTE Orbis Pictus Honor Book for Outstanding Nonfiction (5)
NCTE Orbis Pictus Recommended Book (7)
Nevada Young Readers' Award Nominee (5)
New York Public Library Best Books for Kids (19)
New York Times Best Illustrated Books (7)
New York Times Best Illustrated Children's Books (12)
New York Times Book Review Notable Books (4)
New York Times Outstanding Children's Books of The Year (3)
Nick Jr. Family Magazine Best Books of the Year (16)
Norman A. Sugarman Children's Biography Award (1)
Norman A. Sugarman Children's Biography Honor Award (1)
North Carolina Children's Book Award (2)
North Carolina Children's Book Award Nominee (14)
North Carolina Young Adult Book Award Nominee (1)
Northern California Book Award Nominee (2)
Notable Children's Trade Book Language (AR) (8)
Nutmeg Book Award Finalist (CT) (2)
Nutmeg Book Award Nominee (1)
Nutmeg Book Award Nominee (CT) (6)
NYPL 100 Titles for Reading and Sharing (51)
NYPL Best Books for Kids (Top Ten) (2)
Ohio Farm Bureau Child Lit Award Honor Book (1)
Ohioana Book Award (2)
Ohioana Book Award Finalist (3)
Oklahoma Book Award (1)
Oklahoma Book Award Finalist (2)
Once Upon a World Award (Simon Wiesenthal Center & Museum of Tolerance) (1)
Oppenheim Toy Portfolio Gold Award (17)
Oppenheim Toy Portfolio Platinum Award (11)
Oprah's Kids' Reading List Selection (1)
Oregon Book Award Finalist (7)
Oregon Spirit Book Award Shortlist (1)
Oregon Spirit Honor (1)
Otter Award Nominee (WA) (2)
Parenting Magazine's Best Books of the Year (6)
Parents' Choice Approved Award Winner (5)
Parents' Choice Award (17)
Parents' Choice Award Silver Medal (4)
Parents' Choice Gold Award Winner (3)
Parents' Choice Silver Honor Winner (3)
Patricia Gallagher Picture Book Award (OR) (1)
Patricia Gallagher Picture Book Award Master List (OR) (2)
PEN USA Literary Award Finalist (1)
Pennsylvania Reader's Choice Award Nominee (3)
Pennsylvania Young Reader's Choice Award (2)
Pennsylvania Young Reader's Choice Award Master List (18)
Pennsylvania Young Reader's Choice Award--YA Recommendation (1)
Phoenix Award Winner (1)
Picture This Recommendation List (14)
Please Touch Museum Award (3)
Prairie Bloom Book Award Nominee (2)
Prairie Bud Award (SD) (1)
Prairie Bud Award Nominee (SD) (2)
Prairie Pasque Award Nominee (SD) (2)
Prarie Bud Award Nominee (SD) (3)
Publishers Weekly Best Books (10)
Read Aloud/Comstock Book Award (1)
Read Aloud/Comstock Honor Book (2)
Reading Rainbow Book (20)
Recommended Canadian Reads for Children - Picture Books (2)
Red Clover Award (VT) (2)
Red Clover Book Award Nominee (VT) (7)
Rhode Island Children's Book Award (1)
Rhode Island Children's Book Award Nominee (7)
Rhode Island Latino Book Award Nominee (2)
Riverbank Review Books of Distinction Finalist (1)
S.E.A. Write Award Finalist (1)
SCBWI Crystal Kite winner (1)
SCBWI Golden Kite Award (2)
SCBWI Golden Kite Honor Book (3)
School Library Journal Best Books of the Year (29)
Show Me Readers Award Final Nominee (MO) (9)
SLJ Best Book of the Year (5)
SLJ Best of the Best Books (5)
SMART Book Award Nominee (1)
Society of Illustrators Gold Medal (1)
Society of Midland Authors Finalist (2)
South Carolina Picture Book Award (2)
South Carolina Picture Book Award Nominee (32)
South Dakota Children's Book Award Nominee (3)
South Dakota Prairie Bud Award (2)
Spur Award (Western Writers of America) (1)
SSLI Book Award Honor Book (5)
Star of the North Picture Book Award (MN) (1)
Star of the North Picture Book Award Nominee (1)
Storytelling World Award (5)
Storytelling World Award Honor Book, "Stories for Young Listeners" (4)
Storytelling World Award, "Stories for Adult Listeners" (4)
Sunshine State Young Readers Award Jr. List (4)
Sunshine State Young Readers Award, Grades 6-8 List (FL) (1)
Sunshine State Young Readers' Award Jr. Nominee (FL) (3)
Sunshine State Young Readers' Award List (FL) (1)
Sydney Taylor Book Award Winner (3)
Tejas Star Reading List (TX) (8)
Texas 2x2 Reading List (28)
Texas Bluebonnet Award (1)
Texas Bluebonnet Master List (9)
Texas Institute of Letters Award Finalist (1)
The Anna Dewdney Read Together Award (1)
The Golden Kite Award for Picture Book Illustration (2)
The Society of Midland Authors Book Award Honore (1)
Tomás Rivera Mexican American Children's Book Award Nominee (1)
Tomás Rivera Mexican American Children’s Book Award Winner (1)
Topaz Nonfiction Reading List (TX) (19)
Towner Book Award Educator's Choice (1)
Treasure State Award Nominee (MT) (3)
TX Triple Crown Gallery Nominee (5)
USA Children's Books of International Interest (1)
USBBY Outstanding International Book (2)
USBBY Outstanding International Books Honor List (1)
Virginia Hamilton Literary Award Recipie (2)
Virginia Readers' Choice Award List (13)
Virginia Readers’ Choice Award (1)
Virginia Young Readers Book Award (1)
Virginia Young Readers List (3)
Volunteer State Book Award (TN) (2)
Volunteer State Book Award First Runner Up (1)
Volunteer State Book Award Nominee (TN) (15)
WA Children's Choice Picture Book Award Master List (14)
Wanda Gág Read Aloud Book Award (MN) (2)
Wanda Gág Read Aloud Book Award Honor Book (MN) (3)
Washington Children's Choice Picture Book Award (2)
Washington Children's Choice Picture Book Award Nominee (6)
Washington Irving Award (NY) (1)
Washington State Book Award Finalist (2)
Washington State Book Award Winner (1)
Washington State Towner Award Nominee (2)
William Allen White Children's Book Award Reading List (KS) (2)
Wisconsin State Reading Association's Reading List (67)
Writer's League of Texas Award for Best Book for Young People (1)
Writer's League of Texas Finalist (4)
Young Hoosier Book Award (IN) (2)
Young Hoosier Book Award Nominee (IN) (29)
Zena Sutherland Award (University of Chicago Laboratory Schools) (3)
Format
Price
Age
Lexile ®
Imprint
Fountas & Pinnell ®